1- Data Controller

The data collected is processed by Dreyfus & Associés SARL with a capital of 388 400 euros registered under the number B 453 207 383 within the Trade and Companies Register (RCS) of Paris. The head office is located at 78 Avenue Raymond Poincaré, 75116 Paris, and represented by its manager, Nathalie Dreyfus.

 

Dreyfus & Associés attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data, and respects  your private life. The Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy and all related documents are intended to inform you of the processing of your personal data and your rights related to such processing. We invite you to read this document carefully.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Services published by Dreyfus & Associés that you use except Services provided and operated by third parties. We undertake to respect your privacy and to process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 adopted on 27 April 2016.

2- Purposes of the treatments

We collect your data to provide you with tailor-made services, to improve our Services and facilitate the communication via Internet, to improve your navigation on our website and finally to send you newsletters or any other information.

In addition, your data allows us to improve and facilitate your navigation on the website.

The legal bases for the treatment of your data are:

The consent of the user

– The execution of any request of the user or the execution of a contract

3- Data collected

The firm Dreyfus & Associés only collects data strictly necessary for the purpose for which they are processed.

 

3-1- Data that you send us directly.

 

By using our Services, you are required to send us information, some of which is likely to identify you.

 

3-2- Data we automatically collect (data about your activity)

4- Data retention periods

The data is kept for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes described above and in compliance with the legislation in force, i.e. three years after last incoming contact for non-customer contacts;

  • When subscribing to a newsletter during the subscription period;
  • If you are in contact with a client of the firm, for the duration of the relationship extended by 3 years.
  • The time necessary to provide the service, in compliance with the legislation in force.
  • For the duration of 13 months for cookies (see our Cookie Policy).

5- Recipients of your data

Dreyfus & Associés only communicates your personal data to authorized, determined, authenticated and reliable recipients for the fulfillment of the purposes described above. These recipients only have access to the data they need in the course of their duties and are subject to strict confidentiality requirements in accordance with Regulation 2016/679.

6-Security

Dreyfus & Associés attaches the utmost importance to the security and integrity of your personal data.

Thus, in accordance with Regulation 2016/679, Dreyfus & Associés takes all the necessary precautions to preserve the security of data and protect it against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or communication to unauthorized persons.

To this end, Dreyfus & Associés implements standard security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized disclosure.

In addition, to avoid unauthorized access, to ensure the accuracy and proper use of data, the firm has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security and integrity of the data collected through its services.

Moreover, in the case of a security breach, Dreyfus & Associés shall inform you as soon as possible and will make all the efforts to take all possible measures to neutralize the intrusion and to minimize the risks.

7- Your rights

In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, in its modified version, known as the Data Protection Act and the General European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD), you have :

  • the right of access, rectification and deletion,
  • the right to limit the processing
  • the right of opposition to the processing of your personal data.
  • the right of opposition to this data being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms, the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with obligations regarding the protection of personal data.

For the users who have explicitly chosen to receive the newsletter to be informed of the news, you can easily unsubscribe by following the “unsubscribe” link in each email.

You can also withdraw your consent for treatments previously based on your consent, as well as refuse the deposit of cookies on your device.

 

For any request concerning your rights, please contact us by sending an email to : contact@dreyfus.fr. We might request to submit a photocopy of proof of identity or parental authority if it concerns a minor.

8-Cookies

Dreyfus & Associés uses cookies for statistical analysis purposes to offer you the best navigation on our site. See the section dedicated to the management of cookies.

Definition & functionality

When browsing the site, Internet users leave computer traces. This set of information is collected through a cookie, which does not contain any personal information.

 

Cookies linked to our site are intended to record only information relating to your browsing on the site. This information may be directly read or modified during your visits and subsequent requests on the site.

 

Specific purposes of the cookies used

In general, Dreyfus & Associés uses cookies to improve and personalize the services provided to users. More specifically, the cookies are used by Dreyfus & Associés to enable or facilitate communication, to enable the delivery of the Services requested by users, to recognize users for future visits, to secure user payments, to record the language spoken by users or other preferences necessary to provide the requested service.

 

As for the deposit of cookie for audience measurement, we inform you that the collected data are not cross-checked with other treatments (files, clients or statistics of other sites visits for example). The deposited cookie is only used for the production of anonymous statistics and does not allow the monitoring of the navigation on different websites. It is not kept longer than 13 months and is not extended during new visits.

We also inform you that the continuation of your navigation on our website is worth agree to the deposit of Cookies on his terminal.

 

Refusal of the deposit of cookies

You have the possibility to refuse, via your browser, cookies including third-party cookies.

For more information see the solution proposed by the CNIL for advertising cookies.

 

In case of user’s refusal

The refusal to use cookies may have the consequence of depriving you of access to certain Services. If you choose to decline all cookies, your access may be limited to certain features provided by the site.

9-Data transfer

Dreyfus & Associés does not transfer your data to countries that are not members of the European Union without guaranteeing that these transfers are made under conditions that ensure the confidentiality and security of the data and an adequate level of protection in compliance with the regulations in force.

10- Amendment of the privacy policy

Dreyfus & Associés reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time, in particular in accordance with the changes made to the laws and regulations in force. You will be notified of the changes via our website or email as soon as possible.

You are deemed to have accepted these modifications if you do not contest them within one month.

11- Contact us

For any questions relating to this privacy policy and for any requests relating to your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to contact@dreyfus.fr

 

Updated: July 30, 2019